2019 Art Show WINNERS

Awards for the 2019 Holiday Art Show,
at the Colonie Town Library

Number/Artist Name                                Title                        Medium            
------------------------                                 -----                       ----------

1. Painting on Paper:
  HM  - #33    Marj Windstone            After the Rain                      WC
  3rd  - #26    Faith Weldon                 Late in Spring                     WC
  2nd - #67     Shelly Nevard               Wisconsin Welcome             WC
  1st  - #16     Lynn Huntington           Waiting Games                    WC

2. Painting on Canvas:
  HM  - #57    William Daisak              Against the Fall of Night    Acrylic
  3rd  - #23    Ellen Hughes                 Young at Art                       Oil
  2nd - #58     Brett Scott Laumeister  Three Pears                        Oil
  1st  - #32     Doug Levey                    Mother and Daughter         Oil

3. Pastel:
  3rd  - #68    Nettye Lamkay              Redbut Ramble            
  2nd - #30    Kristin Woodward         Anticipation
  1st  - #74     Pam Agan-Smith           Through her Eyes

4. Other: (Includes photography)
  HM  - #10    Susan Lunow                Safely Hidden                             Pen/ink
  3rd  - #1      Marhanne Linacre        Frosty Morn on Lake Abanakee   Photo
  2nd - #45    Meggie Carson              Ballerina                                     Pencil
  1st  - #79     Ellie Prakken               Cascade                                       Mixed

5. Emerging Artist    
           #87    Jean Reiter                   Iris                                          Colored Pencil    

6. Judges Circle: (Works having mature artistic vision.)
  HM  - #3     Carolyn Martel             Peyto Lake                               Acrylic
  HM  - #2     Lorenz M. Worden       Anybody Home?                       Graphite
  HM  - #50   Bev Braun                    On Watch                                  Pen/ink
  HM  - #64   Tim Lederach               Vietnamese Koi                        WC
  HM  - #88   Marjorie Ward             Untitled                                    Alcohol ink
  HM  - #53   Cindi Handy                 Canton Bazaar                          WC
  HM  - #80   Fred Holman               Sans Cows                                 Oil
  3rd  - #61    Ruth Crotty                 Downward Glance                     Oil
  2nd - #83    Lynda Spielman          Lake George - Black Mt. View   WC/Mix
  1st  - #82    Lori Sylvester              Made by Hand                           Collage


 

Awards for the Pruyn House Art Show,

April 2019

 

3rd place #42 Abstract II - watercolor - Juliet Koniesczny

2nd place  #53 Home Tweet Home - Pastel - Criss Macaione

1st place #36 Adirondack Day - Pastel - Nettye Lamkay

 

Best in Show. #47 Apricots - oil  - Brett Laumeister

 

 

Honorable Mention:

 

#1 Good to the Last Drop - graphite - Lorenz Worden

#5 End of the Road - watercolor - Cindi Handy

#51 Waiting for Mr. Right - pastel - Mary Sherwood

#39 Doolin - oil - Jacqueline Smith

Images from the Pruyn House art show

1/18

March 2019 Colonie Library

Art Show Awards



1. Painting on Paper:

HM - #59 (3) Shelly Nevard “Stream below Moxham” WC
3rd - #65 (1) Christine Lally “Marbelous” WC
2nd - #49 (2) Anita D. Schermerhorn “Strutting My Stuff” WC
1st - #34 (3) Gloria Grimmell “Lakeside Memory” WC

2. Painting on Canvas:

3rd - #55 (4) Vince Forte “Crashing In: Early Morning” Oil
2nd - #61 (4) Ellen Hughes “Fahrvergnugen” Acrylic
1st - #43 (1) Mary Jane Lynd “Sentinels of the Desert” Oil

3. Pastel:

HM - #27 (3) Sharon Thorpe “Sunsrise at Larkspa” Pastel
3rd - #29 (4) Lew Millenbach “Bergan” Pastel
2nd - #10 (3) Mary Sherwood “Straw Hat #1” Pastel
1st - #5 (3) Jacqueline Smith “A Clear Path” Pastel

4. Other: (Includes photography)

HM - #11 (1) Laurel Petersen “41 Years” Other
3rd - #32 (1) Marjorie Ward “Possibly Pansies” Ink/Acrylic
2nd - #23 (3) Lorenz M. Worden “The Errand” Graphite
1st - #47 (2) Marthanne Linacre “Frozen Bubble” Digital Photo

Emerging Artist #41 (1) Margaret Carrick “Sofrita” Oil

Judges Circle: Works that have mature artistic vision

HM - #18 (2) Brett Scott Laumeister “Three Radishes” Oil
HM - #22 (2) Elizabeth Smith “Revolution” Oil
HM - #6 (1) Marion Greenberg “Sheltered by the tree” WC
HM - #53 (3) Susan Barczak “Vischer Ferry Dam” Oil
HM - #46 (4) Faith Weldon “City of Dreams” Acrylic
HM - #14 (4) Susan G. Trottier “Inspiration” Oil
HM - #50 (1) Lynda Spielmen “Summer Houses; Mohonk” WC
3rd - #35 (3) Bev Braun “The Gathering” Acrylic
2nd - #56 (3) Joan Van Alphen “Three Sisters” Acrylic
1st - #9 (4) Tim Lederech “Transcendent Light” WC